24
Apr

Tamanu Oil Skin Care Benefits; More Than Just The New Kid On The Block

HISTORY

Tamanu oil may appear to be a relative newcomer in the world of natural beauty and skin care but in truth, it has been used for thousands of years among the indigenous peoples of Tahiti and other Polynesian islands, where it was originally discovered.

The natives of Polynesia found that the nut of the Ati tree contained rich oil which, when applied topically, proved effective in protecting skin from harsh tropical elements such as the burning sun, whipping winds and rain.

Additional uses of for the oil were quickly discovered when it was found to have natural antibiotic, anti-inflammatory as well as regenerative and curative properties. These are due primarily to its Lactone and Calophyllic acid content as well as it having 3 unique classes of Lipids. Tamanu is rich in vitamin E as well, making it an ideal anti-oxidant used to fight the signs of aging.

Since the discovery of Tamanu oil, countless studies have been done to support its incredible potency in a wide range of uses.

As far back as 1928, a French nun by the name of Sister Marie–Suzanna reportedly even used Tamanu oil to effectively treat leprosy, including the painful inflammation of nerves known as leprous neuritis.

Historically, it is evident that Fiji islanders were also aware of Tamanu oils’ soothing qualities as referred to the oil as dolno, which translates roughly to “no pain.”

While Tamanu oil may appear to be comparatively lesser known in the world of beauty and skincare, this is likely due to production constraints rather than any comment on its overall effectiveness.

There is only a small area of land on which Ati trees can be grown and harvested as they thrive primarily in tropical, coastal regions. Add to this the fact that it takes upwards of 100 kilograms of Tamanu fruit, which then must then be dried for at least two months before the oil is extracted,  to make just 5 kilograms of cold pressed Tamanu oil, and one begins to see how labor intensive  Tamanu oil extraction can be.

Despite this, Tamanu oil continues to gain in popularity.

This is a further testament to its recognized power and efficacy.

USES

Because Tamanu oil is able to penetrate into all three layers of the skin and is non-greasy in nature, it is among the leading oils for use in skincare.  It has a high amount of linoleic acid, a polyunsaturated fatty acid found in many light nourishing oils that do not clog the pores. In fact, topical application of Linoleic acid has been proven to reduce clogged pores by over 25%.

Of all its many benefits and uses, Tamanu oil is an effective treatment for use with each of the following conditions or ailments

  • Promotes healing of skin blemishes and scars
  • Eases pains associated with Sciatica, Neuritis and Rheumatism
  • Anti-inflammatory
  • Anti-oxidant
  • Antimicrobial and antibacterial
  • Reduces appearance of stretch marks
  • Effective on Bites and Stings
  • Reduces acne
  • Reduces discomfort and inflammation associated with eczema and psoriasis
  • Reduces the signs of aging
  • Wrinkle reducer
  • Blisters
  • Body and foot odor
  • Burns (including chemical and x-ray)
  • Diabetic sores
  • Diaper rash
  • Dry or scaly skin
  • Herpes sores
  • Shingles
  • Sunburn
  • athletes foot
  • unsightly age spots
  • toenail fungus

All this is to say that if you are suffering from any kind of skin problem, you can use Tamanu oil to restore health and beauty to your skin quickly and naturally.

Tamanu oil is a veritable panacea which you will always want to have on hand in case of need.

And, incorporated into your daily skincare regimen, you too will begin to see the restorative benefits of Tamanu Oil as well.

This is why we believe so strongly in this product and are committed to sourcing the best Tamanu oil available.


Share this post



← Older Post Newer Post →


Leave a comment

Please note, comments must be approved before they are published.