The Uses and Benefits of Whipped Shea Butter

Why is Shea Butter in such demand?

Western countries are just beginning to recognize the considerable health and beauty benefits of Shea Butter, something Africans have known for thousands of years. For centuries Shea Butter has been called “women’s gold” not only for its rich golden color (although Shea Butter can also sport a deep ivory hue, depending on the region) but also because it primarily provides employment and income to millions of women across the continent. Using traditional methods, women, often organized in cooperatives, harvest the karite fruits. They then crush the nuts inside to extract the precious butter, which is boiled, cleaned, packaged and sold at the local markets or exported. Shea Butter is non-toxic and edible, and can be used in cooking. But it is mostly used for cosmetic purposes.

How can I tell if I am buying high quality Shea Butter?

Many online distributors sell Shea Butter in various sizes, containers, prices, and types. As all Shea Butters are not created equal, with some containing a significant amount of potentially irritating additives, be sure to continually purchase Shea Butter containing the seal of approval from the United States Shea Butter Institute as it assures the highest quality, unrefined, organic and additive free.

 Why should I buy raw, unrefined Shea Butter as opposed to refined, processed butter?

Shea Butter gets refined to remove, among other things, odor, color and other undesirables. Unfortunately, the refining process removes not only the odor and color, but also removes up to 75% of the important bioactive nutrients. The refining process leaves a bleached white Shea Butter, completely without odor. Unrefined Shea Butter ranges in color from creamy off-white to yellow.

The amount and degree of refining will determine the amount of bioactive ingredients lost; therefore, you can expect ultra-refined Shea Butter to have the least amount of the important nutrients. Don’t worry – you purchased 100% organic, unrefined Shea Butter that hasn’t been processed!

Why is it important to use unscented butter?

It is always desirable to use unflavored and unscented Shea Butter where possible. The scent and fragrance are often added to Shea Butter to mask the unpleasant fragrance of rancid Shea Butter. Rancid Shea Butter is so wide spread in the USA market that some people think the horrible smell of rancid Shea Butter is actually what Shea Butter should smell like.

Fresh, all natural, organic Shea Butter needs no added scent or fragrance. The most reliable source for high quality Shea Butter is found with those displaying the Seal of the American Shea Butter Institute. Your Whipped Pure Raw African Shea Butter Cream has been tested and approved.

 

WHAT ARE THE MOST IMPORTANT NUTRIENTS CONTAINED IN SHEA BUTTER?

 

 VITAMIN A

 Shea Butter is a natural source of vitamin A, which is an important vitamin when it comes to skincare. Anti-wrinkle creams contain retinoids, a derivative of vitamin A. Retinoids are very powerful and work wonders on wrinkles. While not quite as powerful, the vitamin A in Shea Butter will help reduce wrinkles. It is also much gentler than strong retinoid creams that have additives and fragrances that can be irritating.

VITAMIN E

In addition to containing vitamin A, the other vitamin that predominates in Shea Butter is vitamin E. Vitamin E is very good for moisturizing skin. In fact, it is often an ingredient in many moisturizing creams. In addition to moisturizing skin, vitamin E also acts as an antioxidant; helps prevent sun damage and protect the cells from free radicals and environmental damage.

CINNAMIC ACID

Shea Butter contains cinnamic acid, which is one of the compounds that make Shea Butter so effective at quelling inflammation. Cinnamic acid also has UV protective benefits that make it a natural sun screen. In addition to acting as a sunscreen, cinnamic acid is an antioxidant and assists with cell regeneration, which is important when it comes to having young looking skin.

Several derivatives of cinnamic acid are found in Shea Butter which exhibit anti-inflammatory properties. Research has proved that in addition to its anti-inflammatory benefits, lupeol cinnamate found in Shea Butter prevents the development of tumors. Its anti-inflammatory properties render it beneficial for improvement of skin conditions.

HEALTHY FATTY ACIDS

Shea Butter has five fatty acids that are helpful for making your skin look healthy. Palmitic acid, stearic acid, oleic acid, linoleic acid, and arachidonic acid are all found in Shea Butter. While oleic acid and stearic acid are the most abundant fatty acids in Shea Butter, all of these fatty acids will help you have smooth and supple skin.

 

WHAT ARE SHEA BUTTER’S USES ON AND FOR SKIN CONDITIONS?

 

SKIN MOISTURIZER

Shea Butter is a relatively inexpensive moisturizer that has many benefits for your skin. The moisturizing properties contained in Shea Butter are the same moisturizers produced by the glands in the skin. Unrefined Shea Butter has all of the beneficial vitamins and fatty acids needed for glorifying your skin.

With Whipped Pure Raw African Shea Butter Cream simply rub a small amount of butter through your fingers and apply to the area of dry skin.

CALLUSES

Some people are very prone to getting calluses, which occur when an area of your skin constantly has pressure on it. To prevent damage from the pressure, the skin thickens. Shea Butter helps soften the thick skin, which makes the calluses much less rough and annoying. Apply small amount of butter consistently to the target area and within 30 days you should start to see an improvement of your hard skin.

ACNE

Although Shea Butter does contain fatty acids, it is actually a wonderful moisturizer to use if you have acne prone skin because it won’t clog pores. Additionally, Shea Butter has antimicrobial properties, which means it can help fight infections that cause acne. It also has the ability to reduce the appearance of acne scars.

Shea Butter for acne can be used in this way:

You can begin by washing your face with a cleanser, and then applying a thin coat of Whipped Pure Raw African Shea Butter Cream to your skin. Only apply the Shea Butter to your skin using a sponge, not your hands. Using your hands to touch your skin is one of the causes of acne because it transfers unwanted bacteria to delicate facial skin. Do not touch your face while the Shea Butter is soothing and healing your skin. It is recommended leaving this on for about 8 hours before rinsing it off.

ECZEMA

Since Shea Butter is an all-natural moisturizer, it can help ease Eczema. Eczema is a skin condition that causes an itchy, red rash. It can be quite painful, so anything that can relieve it is helpful. The vitamins and fatty acids in Shea Butter help heal inflamed skin. Aside from the vitamins and fatty acids, Shea Butter also has anti-inflammatory properties that are beneficial for Eczema. Follow the directions above on how to apply Whipped Pure Raw African Shea Butter Cream for use in relieving eczema.

ANTI-AGING

Shea Butter for anti-aging is one of the best remedies around for dry skin, aging skin. Shea Butter is a wonder for damaged skin and it helps prevent premature wrinkles and lines. The vitamins in Shea Butter rejuvenate the skin and helps soften it. Shea Butter easily penetrates the skin allowing the skin to breathe and not clogging pores. Applying Shea Butter consistently to the affected area for 4-6 weeks will diminish the appearance of wrinkles.

CRACKED HEELS AND TROUBLESOME CUTICLES

Many who suffer from painful cracked heels and dry cuticles claim that Shea Butter solves the problem. For heels that are particularly bad, apply Shea Butter before bed and slip into cotton socks for the night.

SUN SCREEN

Shea Butter has a high level of cinnamic acid, a natural sun screen. Shea Butter forms a breathable, water-resistant film and contains low levels of UV protection, so it is sometimes used in sun protection products. Don’t substitute it for regular sun screen just yet; because regular sun screen has been proven to protect you from skin cancer, Shea Butter has not.

For best results apply a thin film to the applicable areas of skin affected by sun. Wait roughly 10 minutes for the butter to soak into your skin. Then apply a thin coat of your regular sunscreen on top.

LIPS

Shea Butter is said to protect and sooth the lips. Shea Butter provides the extra moisture and nutrients needed during cold season and dry weather. Thus, it acts as a perfect lip balm to protect your lips from cold and dry weather and is effective for treating dry and chapped lips. Apply several times a day, smooch frequently to test its effectiveness.

SHAVING BALM

Some like Shea Butter because it is so nice on the skin, others say that it doesn’t provide enough cushion for the razor since it doesn’t lather. If you like more of an “oil shave” than a sudsy one, shave with Shea. Even if you use a lather to shave with, applying Shea post-shave can sooth irritation.        

A study published recently from the British Journal of Clinical Pharmacology found that Shea Butter was potentially more effective in treating nasal congestion than nasal drops. Subjects with congestion (mostly associated with seasonal allergy) were given 2-4 grams of Shea Butter applied to the interior of the nostril “by means of the subject’s right index finger.” (This is to say, you can try this at home!) The airways of those using the Shea Butter (opposed to those using nasal drops or petroleum jelly) became clear within 30 to 90 seconds of application, and remained so for 5 to 8 hours, besting the other treatment methods.

BABY CARE

Shea Butter is an excellent natural moisturizer which is devoid of chemicals. Thus, it is ideal for baby care as besides being gentle and soft on skin, it is specially adapted for delicate and sensitive skin of babies. It can be for after bath application on skin and also for eczema or diaper rash on the skin of babies.

 

CAN I USE SHEA BUTTER FOR AND ON HAIR?

 

DRY AND IRRITATED SCALP

Shea Butter is effective in soothing a dry itchy scalp or dandruff. It possesses anti-inflammatory qualities and gets absorbed into the skin without leaving a greasy residue or clogging the pores. Being rich in vitamins A and E, it soothes dryness, repairs breakage and mends split ends. Hence, it is extremely effective in providing relief against dry scalp, dermatitis, eczema and psoriasis.

To use, gently warm Shea Butter to liquefy and work through your hair. Leave the butter in place for 30 minutes for longer, wrapping your head in a hot towel for additional warmth. Wash out with shampoo and follow with conditioner.

HAIR MOISTURIZER

The presence of vitamins A and E makes Shea Butter an excellent moisturizer to moisturize your hair from roots to tips. Thus, it can be used as a natural conditioner. It is highly effective in locking in moisture without leaving the hair greasy or heavy. Shea Butter has wide usage in curly hair treatments due to its emollient qualities. A number of chemical treatments like straighteners, perms, curlers etc are responsible for stripping off natural moisture from the hair. Shea Butter can help restore this lost moisture.

HAIR PROTECTION

Shea Butter provides protection to the hair against the harmful free radicals in the air and water and harsh weather conditions. Moreover, Shea Butter has low amount of SPF which is sufficient enough to protect the hair from sun damage caused due to exposure to ultraviolet radiation and repairs the damage that has already been caused by harsh weather and sun. This is largely due to the fact that once absorbed, Shea Butter coats the hair shaft so that it is protected from a heat tool or any other damaging material being passed along the hair. This is particularly beneficial for processed or colored hair. It also protects the hair against salt and chlorine when applied before swimming.

HAIR SOFTENER

Shea Butter is great for softening and revitalizing damaged and brittle hair. Due to its non-greasy nature, it helps to control and spread excess oil in the scalp. Massaging the hair with generous amounts of Shea Butter can give soft and silky tresses. This benefit of Shea Butter is applicable for dry as well as fragile curly hair. Shea Butter should be applied twice a week for hair growth, improving hair texture and moisturizing the hair.

HAIR STYLER

You can also use Shea Butter as a styling cream particularly if you have damaged or curly hair. Rub a very small amount of Shea Butter between your hands, and then apply to hair. Keep the Shea Butter away from the roots of the hair to avoid making your hair look greasy or unwashed.

 

CONCLUSION 

 

Needless to say, Shea Butter is a miracle ingredient, and if its uses were tallied up they’d number in the thousands.  In addition to the above, Shea Butter has also been known to help treat the following:

  • Eliminating dry scalp from irritation from dryness
  • Skin rash
  • Diaper rash
  • Skin Peeling, after tanning
  • Clearing up small Blemishes
  • Itching skin due to dryness
  • Shaving cream to reduce razor irritation
  • Small skin wounds
  • Skin Cracks
  • Stretch marks prevention during pregnancy
  • Minor burns
  • Even skin tone
  • Reducing Scarring
  • Frost bite
  • Insect bites
  • Skin allergies such as poison ivy or poison oak
  • Muscle fatigue, aches and tension
  • Armpit Deodorizer

There is no shortage of folk wisdom and testimonials singing Shea Butter’s praises. After using it for a while, we have to say we agree. If stuck on a deserted island with only one body care product, Shea Butter would be it.

Revel in the butter!